PETER McDONALD PREMIERSHIP
Lithgow Workies went down to Bathurst St Pat's. Photo: Supplied
ROUND 8
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
- BATHURST PANTHERS 33 (Josh Rivett 2, Desmond Doolan 2, Aidan Ryan, William Wright, Claude Gordon tries; William Wright 2 goals; William Wright field goal) defeated ORANGE CYMS 18 (Ethan Bereyne, Robbie Mortimer, Josefa Lasagavibau, Liam Wilson tries; Patrick Williams goal)
- ST PAT'S 34 (Matt Ranse 2, Lee McClintock, Mitch Squire, Jackson Brien, Blake Fitzpatrick tries; Matt Beattie 5 goals) defeated LITHGOW WORKIES 8 (Ryan Bilby, unknow tries)
- DUBBO CYMS 28 (Brydon Ramien 2, Billy Sing, Jayden Merritt, Brad Pickering tries; Brad Pickering 4 goals) defeated DUBBO MACQUARIE RAIDERS 10 (Alex Ronayne, CJ Ralph tries; Blake Merritt goal)
- MUDGEE DRAGONS 66 (Corrin Smith 2, Ben Thompson 2, Jack Littlejohn, Pacey Stockton, Nathan Orr, Lee Hicks, Jake Gale, Jake Durrant, unkown tries; Lee Hicks 11 goals) defeated COWRA MAGPIES 6 (Joshua Weston try; Thomas Rose goal)
- NYNGAN TIGERS 16 (Clinton Edwards, Terrance Ryan, Jacob Neill tries; Farren Lamb 2 goals) drew with FORBES MAGPIES 16 (Apolosi Tanoa, Mitchell Andrews, Dawson Mele tries; Nick Greenhalgh 2 goals)
- PARKES SPACEMEN 42 (Timoci Dabea 2, Joseph Dwyer 2, Samuel Dwyer, William Wardle, Tikiko Rokodelana, unknown tries; Jake Porter 5 goals) defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 24 (Elijah Collis, Ben Bruce, unknown 2 tries; Randel Dowling 3, unknown goals)
- ORANGE HAWKS - bye
Sports scoreboard: weekend results from across the Central West
WESTERN UNDER 18s
ROUND 8
- ST PAT'S 24 defeated LITHGOW WORKIES 18
- DUBBO CYMS 46 defeated DUBBO MACQUARIE RAIDERS 12
- COWRA MAGPIES 30 defeated MUDGEE DRAGONS 14
- NYNGAN TIGERS 24 defeated FORBES MAGPIES 20
- BATHURST PANTHERS 16 defeated ORANGE CYMS 10
- PARKES SPACEMEN 32 defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 18
- ORANGE HAWKS - bye
Sports scoreboard: weekend results from across the Central West
WOODBRIDGE CUP
ROUND 6
GOOD BATTLE: Mick Latu and his fellow Mungoes fought hard in their 34-20 loss to Canowindra. Photo: CHRIS SEABROOK
MEN'S
- CANOWINDRA TIGERS 34 defeated CSU MUNGOES 20
- TRUNDLE BOOMERS 35 defeated OBERON TIGERS 32
- ORANGE UNITED defeat MOLONG BULLS on forfeit
- MANILDRA RHINOS 52 defeated EUGOWRA GOLDEN EAGLES 12
- CONDOBOLIN RAMS 31 defeated GRENFELL GOANNAS 24
- PEAK HILL ROOSTERS 70 defeated CARGO BLUE HEELERS 30
Oberon Tigers defeated Trundle Photo: Supplied
LEAGUE TAG
- CSU MUNGALS 16 defeated CANOWINDRA TIGERS 12
- OBERON TIGERS 34 defeated TRUNDLE BOOMERS 26
- ORANGE UNITED WARRIORS 20 defeated MOLONG BULLS 16
- MANILDRA RHINOS 54 defeated EUGOWRA GOLDEN EAGLES 0
- GRENFELL GOANNAS 26 defeated CONDOBOLIN RAMS 14
- PEAK HILL ROOSTERS 44 defeated CARGO BLUE HEELERS 6
WESTERN PREMIER LEAGUE
Logan Inwood in action for the Lithgow Workmen's WPL side. Photo: AAP
ROUND NINE
- BATHURST '75 3 (Riley Comerford, Agieg Aluk, own goal) drew with ORANGE WARATAHS 3 (Craig Sugden 2, Jackson Sinclair)
- PANORAMA 5 (Jaiden Culbert 3, Thomas Dale, Steven Long) defeated PARKES COBRAS 1 (Brent Morgan)
- BARNSTONEWORTH UNITED 4 (Jarvis Marat, Kenny McCall, Charlie Ross, Grant Koch) defeated MACQUARIE UNITED 2
- DUBBO BULLS 5 defeated MUDGEE WOLVES 3
- LITHGOW WORKMEN'S 1 drew with ORANA SPURS 1
AFL CENTRAL WEST
FLYING HIGH: The Bathurst Bushrangers defeated Dubbo on Saturday to remain undefeated in the men's tier one competition. Photo: PHIL BLATCH
ROUND SIX
UNDER 12s
- Bathurst Giants U12 3.0 3.1 6.3 7.3 (45) defeated Dubbo Junior AFL U12 0.0 0.1 0.3 1.3 (9) GOALS: Bathurst Giants U12: I.Munns 7; Dubbo Junior AFL U12: J.Wonderley 1.
- Orange Tigers U12 2.2 4.3 6.5 8.12 (60) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers U12 0.0 2.1 2.2 2.2 (14)
UNDER 14s
- Orange Tigers U14 4.5 5.13 11.15 11.15 (81) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers U14 0.1 0.2 1.2 1.2 (9)
- Bathurst Giants U14 2.5 3.9 5.10 6.11 (47) defeated Dubbo Junior AFL U14 0.0 1.1 2.1 2.3 (15) GOALS: Bathurst Giants U14: S.Kay 2, R.Goodsell 2, J.Mackie 1, C.Munns 1; Dubbo Junior AFL U14: J.Wonderley 1, M.May 1
UNDER 17s
- Bathurst Giants U17 2.1 5.2 7.6 10.9 (69) defeated Dubbo Junior AFL U17 2.5 2.6 6.6 6.7 (43) GOALS: Bathurst Giants U17: J.Mills 4, J.Brown 3, G.Cross 1, W.Sloan 1, I.Buttsworth 1; Dubbo Junior AFL U17: J.Armour 3, C.Bates 1, M.McAneney 1, R.Dawson 1
- Orange Tigers U17 2.3 3.8 4.8 5.11 (41) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers U17 0.0 0.2 0.3 1.5 (11)
YOUTH GIRLS
- Orange Tigers Youth Girls 2.4 2.5 4.7 4.8 (32) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers Youth Girls 2.0 4.2 6.3 6.3 (27)
- Bathurst Giants Youth Girls 4.0 6.3 9.9 10.10 (70) defeated Dubbo Junior AFL Youth Girls 0.0 1.0 1.0 4.1 (25) GOALS: Bathurst Giants Youth Girls: J.Luck 4, A.Ball 2, A.Corby 1, L.Chirgwin 1, J.Worland 1, O.Male 1; Dubbo Junior AFL Youth Girls: B.Roll 2, M.Mayall 2
SENIOR MEN TIER ONE
- Bathurst Giants Tier 1 4.4 7.8 12.13 17.15 (117) defeated Orange Tigers Tier 1 2.4 5.4 7.4 9.6 (60). GOALS: Bathurst Giants Tier 1: L.Monaghan 4, N.Broes 3, P.Jenkins 2, S.Kay 2, L.Hayes 2, J.Goodsell 2, L.Cooke 1, L.Macauley 1; Orange Tigers Tier 1: A.O'Brien 2, B.Cussans 2, P.Byrne 2, A.Nelson 1, J.Bates 1, J.Tyack 1
- Bathurst Bushrangers Tier 1 4.5 7.11 12.13 16.18 (116) defeated Dubbo Demons Tier 1 0.1 2.2 5.2 5.3 (21). GOALS: Bathurst Bushrangers Tier 1: N.Smith 5, B.Horn 3, H.Templeton 2, A.James 1, B.Watterson 1, J.Connellan 1, T.Hunter 1; Dubbo Demons Tier 1: D.Fairall 1, I.Heath 1
SENIOR WOMEN
- Dubbo Demons Women (51) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers Women (8) GOALS: Dubbo Demons Women: E.Warner 5, S.George 1, A.Hafoka 1; Bathurst Bushrangers Women: S.Thrower 1
- Bathurst Giants Women 8.3 8.3 8.3 8.3 (122) defeated Orange Tigers Women 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (1) GOALS: Bathurst Giants Women: O.Johnston 7, H.Taylor 4, T.Thompson 3, E.Gullifer 3, M.McCrossin 1
SENIOR MEN TIER TWO
- Bathurst Bushrangers Rebels Tier 2 (37) defeated Cowra Blues Tier 2 (30) GOALS: Bathurst Bushrangers Rebels Tier 2: J.Price 1, G.Tapping 1, A.Sparks 1, J.Barnett 1, S.Jablonskis 1; Cowra Blues Tier 2: M.Hurley 2, B.Reid 1, C.Worth 1
- Dubbo Demons Tier 2 (79) defeated Bathurst Bushrangers Outlaws Tier 2 (38)
- Parkes Panthers Tier 2 5.0 9.4 12.6 16.10 (106) defeated Orange Tigers Tier 2 1.1 2.2 2.3 2.3 (15) GOALS: Parkes Panthers Tier 2: A.Boyd 4, M.Simmonds 3, M.Stubberfield 2, J.Dillon 2, J.Ralph 2, A.Warren 1, P.Willersdorf 1, J.Duffy 1; Orange Tigers Tier 2: K.Phillips 1, J.Beath 1
CENTRAL WEST RUGBY UNION
JOB DONE: Joe Nash and his Bathurst Bulldogs remain in the top two on Blowes Cup ladder after their win over Dubbo. Photo: NICK GUTHRIE
SATURDAY, MAY 4
BLOWES CUP
FIRST GRADE
- COWRA EAGLES 16 (Damian Michael, Sullivan tries; Noah Ryan 2 penalty goals) defeated ORANGE CITY 8 (Jya Little try; Mark Burton penalty goal)
- ORANGE EMUS 56 (Charlie Steele-Park 4, Simon Uphill, Harry Cummins, Nigel Staniforth, Simon Badgery tries; Nigel Staniforth 6, Jamil Khalfan 2 conversions) defeated FORBES PLATYPI 22
- BATHURST BULLDOGS 32 (Adam Plummer, Tom Felsch, Peter Fitzsimmons, Justin Mobbs tries; Kurt Weekes 3 conversions, 2 penalties) defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 28 (Hamish Fuller, Calub Cook, Ratu Roko, Andy Heathem tries; Joshua Bass conversion, 2 penalties)
SECOND GRADE
- ORANGE EMUS 22 defeated FORBES PLATYPI 14
- ORANGE CITY 29 defeated COWRA EAGLES 24
- DUBBO KANGAROOS 52 defeated BATHURST BULLDOGS 13
THIRD GRADE
- DUBBO KANGAROOS 31 defeated BATHURST BULLDOGS 12
COLTS
- ORANGE EMUS 5 defeated FORBES PLATYPI 0
- MUDGEE WOMBATS 19 defeated DUBBO KANGAROOS 17
WESTFUND FERGUSON CUP
- DUBBO KANGAROOS 22 (Janalee Conroy, Em Caton, Alahna Ryan, Rebecca Bergmann tries; Madeline Piccolo conversion) defeated BATHURST BULLDOGS 5 (Zoe Lee)
- ORANGE EMUS 17 defeated FORBES PLATYPI 5
NEW HOLLAND CUP
FIRST GRADE
- PARKES BOARS 48 defeated CSU BATHURST 27
- DUBBO RHINOS 44 defeated NARROMINE GORILLAS 0
SECOND GRADE
- PARKES BOARS 40 defeated CSU BATHURST 19
- DUBBO RHINOS 10 drew with NARROMINE GORILLAS 10
OILSPLUS CUP
- WELLINGTON REDBACKS 43 defeated CANOWINDRA PYTHONS 22
- BLAYNEY RAMS 19 defeated MOLONG MAGPIES 5
- COONABARABRAN KOOKABURRAS 47 defeated YEOVAL EAGLES 13
SOUTH WEST CUP
- YOUNG YABBIES 58 defeated WEST WYALONG WEEVILS 0
- COOTAMUNDRA TRI-COLOURS 52 defeated BOOROWA GOLDIES 0
- HARDEN RED DEVILS 57 defeated GRENFELL PANTHERS 0
WESTFUND NORTH CUP
- PARKES BOARS 12 drew with CSU BATHURST 12
- MUDGEE WOMBATS 62 defeated WELLINGTON REDBACKS 5