Oberon Business and Tourism Awards honour businesses and individuals

IN THE CROWD: Dietmar and mayor Kathy Sajowitz were at the awards evening.

IN THE CROWD: Dietmar and mayor Kathy Sajowitz were at the awards evening.

Oberon Business and Tourism Association president Tim Charge welcomed a large crowd to the Oberon RSL Club for the 2016 Oberon Business and Tourism Awards on Friday.

GUEST SPEAKER: Alan and Rhonda Sear. Rhonda is the Brand Orange executive officer.

GUEST SPEAKER: Alan and Rhonda Sear. Rhonda is the Brand Orange executive officer.

Guest speaker, Brand Orange executive officer Rhonda Sear, told the crowd that Oberon was very similar to Orange and recognising businesses and individuals in Oberon was a great way to acknowledge those who contribute to the town.

The winners and runners-up in each category were chosen with the help of the Central West Orana Business Chamber, which sourced industry experts from outside Oberon to ensure an independent judging panel.

There is now an opportunity for the winners to progress through to the regional and state business awards.

Mr Charge thanked the Oberon community for supporting the awards, the RSL Club staff for the job they did decorating the auditorium and Emma Clayton for organising the awards processes and the dinner.

WINNERS

Excellence in Agribusiness, Farming, Sustainability or Rural Achievement, sponsored by Mawhoods Supa IGA: winner Oberon Veterinary Clinic, runner-up Oberon Industrial and Farming Supplies.

Excellence in Construction, Trades and Services, sponsored by Foodworks Oberon: winner Spark Electrical, runner-up Wills Tyre Service.

Excellence in Food and Hospitality, sponsored by Jenolan Caves: winner Oberon Pies and Pastries, runner-up Longarm Farm Cafe.

Excellence in Professional Services, sponsored by Oberon Pharmacy: winner Kenny Springs Solicitors, runner-up Morse and Co.

Excellence in Tourism, Events or Promoting Oberon, sponsored by Mayfield Garden: winner Mayfield Garden, runner-up Detour 4WD Adventures.

Excellence in Community Services, sponsored by Oberon Arts Council: winner Mawhoods Supa IGA, runner-up Oberon Inner Wheel.

Excellence in Health and Lifestyle, sponsored by Foodworks Oberon: winner U3a, runner-up Oberon Pharmacy.

Excellence in Business and Innovation, sponsored by Oberon Council: winner Morse and Co Accountants, runner-up Tourist Hotel.

Outstanding Apprentice or Trainee, sponsored by Mawhoods Mitre 10: winner Tom Whalan, Wills Tyres, runner-up Sara Jane Holland, Oberon Council.

Best New Business, sponsored by Mawhoods Supa IGA: winner Oberon Pharmacy, runner-up Shell Oberon.

Employee of Year, sponsored by Ray White Emms Mooney: Amber O'Bernier.

People's Choice Award, sponsored by Oberon Review: Oberon RSL Club. 

SUCCESSFUL: Oberon RSL Club staff were pleased to take out the People’s Choice Award sponsored by the Oberon Review.

SUCCESSFUL: Oberon RSL Club staff were pleased to take out the People’s Choice Award sponsored by the Oberon Review.